Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [¶45.] In addition, Jackson has not established that the circuit court abused
its discretion in precluding Dr. Swenson from testifying about the specific questions
he believed K.S. should have been asked related to her capacity to consent to sexual
activity. The court aptly noted that Dr. Swenson was conflating the defense of
consent, which is often raised to negate the element of coercion in cases involving
second-degree rape, with the statutory element at issue here, namely whether an
alleged victim had the capacity to consent. The essential element the State must
prove under SDCL 22-22-1(3) is whether K.S. was “incapable, because of physical or
mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act.” Whether K.S.’s actions or words
on November 18, 2016, may have indicated that she consented to sexual activity is
#28800
-23-
not relevant to this inquiry. Therefore, the court properly excluded testimony that
would have confused the issue before the jury.